?

Log in

Happy Halloween

Happy Halloween to one and all. Have fun tonight. Stay safe and most of all enjoy yourselves. :)

randomness

which I'm good at hehe. Today was a crappy day, ugh. I'm so glad it's over with. I feel so lousy today, I don't know why. I guess I can be moody. I won't deny that. I work tomorrow and off tuesday. I got errands to run tuesday. Pay on my computer and a few other things. Anyway off I go for now. Not much of an exciting update. I can't seem to figure out how to change my lj time. Its all messed up. I'm stuck on british time hehe. It's weird, I don't know how to change that. But my LJ is 8 hours ahead of my true time

update time :-P

Looks like today there's going to be some rain, if not tonight hehe which suits me fine. It's been so smokey up here. Last night at work, put up some Christmas cards. Beautiful cards this year. I'm going to get some soon. I can get a pretty good discount. I had to have my manager Mr Vernon help with me those stupid shelves. I hate shelves, they never do good for me. Hehe. I always get the damn things crooked. He's so cool though. He's one of my fave managers. :)

This weekend I put a bunch of perfume sets and colognes on the glass tables in Cosmetics, where I'm at. I am finally getting my PMs which is like a comission with certain products I sell in make up, Loreal is 2.00 a pop, Revlon, is 2.25, same with cover girl. So that will help me so much come the holidays. Not to mention when I get my new computer :) So hopefully I can get that with my next paycheck, once I make a payment next week for this upcoming paycheck.

Other than that, everything is good. I'm dying my hair today. I havent dyed my hair in a while. It's been years since I have. But my mom's going to help me with that. I'm off today, go in tomorrow and off thurs and fri :) So I can just chill today. Anyway off I go for now.

Oct. 31st, 2005

Happy Halloween one and all.

Sorry I don't really post much in this one anymore. LJ has gotten to be aggravating for me for a long time lol. But since I'd rather not delete, I choose hardly to update instead. But I always check a few entries. :) I've been on Greatest Journal as it were.

Hope all had a safe and fun Halloween

random

been a while since I have updated. I haven't had much to say. Nothing too exciting anyway. Cleaned up my friends list of dead journals. That's about all. blah blah blah. lol. Hope all are doing great. Much hugs.

<3<3 Lor

arghs been a while

Since I've updated lol. But that's okay. I haven't had much to say. Today is a job fair for the new casino/hotel opening up from 3pm-7pm today. So I hope I luck out with Something. Arghs. I hate being broke. Been broke for a while. I was hoping I'd luck out before Christmas shopping Season, but never did. So today I'm going to apply for every damn area lol, that there is possible. Even janitorial lol. I don't care. I just need something. So I hope I luck out with something soon. God knows when that place will open. I think soon, or else they wouldn't have the job fair for today. So we'll see. Hope all have a good day.

<3<3 Lor

long time no updatey

Well as per usual with this journal. It hardly wants to work for me. Just wish I was kidding about that. Last night was so hard on me. Because, the 21st, a couple of days ago that is, was when my bestest friend, my four legged furry one, had passed away at the age of 21. So I had to inter him yesterday afternoon on our property. He had been sick off and on since Spring of this year. My poor kitty. I don't know when I will get another one. I guess I will give myself a lot of time to get my self together. Before I look for another. Which wont quite replace him, personality wise, but never the less I will miss him. I wish this was more of a cheerful entry, but I'll be fine. I hope all have a good day regardless.

<3<3 Lor

Happy Birthday to me

Happy 31st Birthday to me :)

Having a fun time

visiting my cousin :-D

Adrionna her eldest is here now. So I have some help with the kids. Heheh. She and her hubby Richard just left. To go do some errands. So I'm not doing much at the moment. I just woke up. I still feel icky but at least my cough isn't as bad as before.

LOL never fails when I come here I get sick with a cold or an allergy problem somehow. LOL. So I feel a teeny bit better today. But so far that's about all. Tomorrow is Halloween. Should be interesting never the less. hehe.

Don't forget to set your clocks back one hour Babies before you all head to bed! :-D

<3<3 Lorie

what a storm we had

Damn our yard is thrashed lol.

Last night a storm came blowing in, with rain and high winds. Our birdbaths are scattered all over lol. We had like 2 inches of rain last night. It started up around 3am or so. Cause I was awake till then. So I sat up and read for an hour and went to bed. Then the power went out for a few hours this morning. My computer is all whacky now. But I think its working now. Just always does that when we have a storm like that. Made some coffee, now I am set for the day lol. Hope all have a good one.

<3<3 Lorie

Profile

Queen of the Faeries02
scorpio_dreamer
~*~ Full Moon & Diamonds in the Snow ~*~
Sugared Fantasy

Latest Month

October 2006
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com